Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from bbhugme.com (the “Webshop”).


WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
When you visit our Webshop, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Webshop, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what webshops or search terms referred you to the Webshop, and information about how you interact with the Webshop. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Webshop, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Webshop.


When you make a purchase, attempt to make a purchase, or register an account through the Webshop, we collect certain personal data from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal information), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. All Personal Information under this is processed for the purpose of providing the Webshop, handling of your orders at the Webshop, including after sales support and guidelines, and for marketing communications.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Webshop (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you and handle your orders in the best way;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Please note that we may not fulfill an order if the required Order Information is not sufficiently provided in accordance with the instructions provided during the Webshop purchase procedure.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our shop (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Webshop, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications (profiling) we believe may be of interest to you. This profiling:

  • can include analysis of your characteristics;
  • can include predictions of your behavior; and
  • are made solely by automated means are without a human influence.


HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Shopify to power our online store. Read more: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Webshop. Read more: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
If in line with your preferences, we use the online marketing platform Mailchimp, operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, to provide our newsletters for marketing purposes. Read more: https://mailchimp.com/gdpr/

When placing an order at the Webshop, our payment provider services [For example PayPal. Apple Pay, Google Pay, bold commerce and [Stripe] will process Personal Information for payment purposes. Read more on the websites of the respective payment provider.

Upon a purchase from the Webshop, our warehouse and logistic operators, will use your Personal Information to administer and deliver your order. Please contact us for more information related to the warehouse and logistic operators in your market: post@bbhugme.com

We may also use pixel from third parties (e.g. Facebook, Pinterest) to help us understand how our customers use the Webshop.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Webshop’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be accessed, restricted, corrected, updated, transported electronically (data portability), or deleted. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you are a European resident, we will be processing your Personal Information on the following grounds:

  • Order administration and after sales service (upon purchase from the Webshop): GDPR Art. 6 nr. 1 letter b) (fulfillment of agreement with you) and/or f) (legitimate interest); and
  • Marketing communications: GDPR Art. 6 nr. 1 letter a) (your consent).
  • When processing Personal Information under GDPR Art. 6 nr. 1 letter f) (legitimate interest) we note that we are processing your information to pursue our legitimate commercial and safety interests listed above.


When processing Personal Information under GDPR Art. 6 nr. 1 letter a), please be advised that such consent may be withdrawn at any time by changing your preferences or contacting us at by using the contact information below.
Please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, namely to Canada and the United States. Such transfer will be made in accordance with GDPR Chapter 5 and adequate measures like the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (or equivalent level of protection).


RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
If you believe there is a breach regarding our processing of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, you are entitled to file a complaint to the Data Authority. For information on how to contact the Data Authority, visit the Data Authority’s website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/
To guard against fraudulent requests, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the individual making the request is authorized to do so.


DATA RETENTION
We limit the duration we store your Personal Information to what is necessary for our processing purposes.

When you place an order through the Webshop, we will maintain your Order Information for our records as long as necessary for our processing purposes, unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


SAFETY OF YOUR DATA
Safeguarding your Personal Information is our highest concern. As such, we endeavor to maintain and employ reasonable measures for the physical, procedural and technical security with respect to the offices and information storage facilities involved with your Personal Information, to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of your Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of your Personal Information.

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of individuals who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. We use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures.

If any of our employees misuses Personal Information, this will be considered as a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken, including termination of employment. If any individual or organization misuses Personal Information - provided for the purpose of providing services to or for us - this will be considered a serious issue for which action may be taken, including termination of any agreement between us and that individual or organization.


CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.


CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, your rights, or if you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at post@bbhugme.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Bbhugme AS, Øvre Slottsgate 3, 0157 Oslo, Norway